boland-staff-excellence-awards2015

Boland College staff honoured at Staff Excellence Awards

At Boland College, we believe that you give honour where honour is due. Therefore, for the second year now, we have proudly hosted our Staff Excellence and Long Service Awards.

Staff Excellence Award recipients are pictured above.

In order to qualify for these awards, staff members must be nominated by their peers and a written motivation must also accompany the nomination. An external panel is then tasked with the mission of judging each nomination and determining the winner in each category.

Categories vary from support staff to management, a lifetime achievement award, project of the year and academic staff being honoured. This prestigious event is hosted by the Human Resource Department in collaboration with the Marketing and Corporate Communication Department.

This year’s function was held at the Boland College Head Office in Stellenbosch, with special guest Professor Magda Fourie-Malherbe from Stellenbosch University, who acted as external adjudicator for the awards.

Long Service Awards recipients pictured below.
boland-long-service-awards2015

Long Service Awards

The following staff was recognised for their dedicated and loyal service to Boland College:

10 YEARS

  • Jane Appollis (Paarl)
  • Harriet Asia (Worcester)
  • Juanita Bosch (Paarl)
  • Dalene Bruwer (Stellenbosch)
  • Alet de Klerk (Paarl)
  • Desray Hanekom (Paarl)
  • Callie Herbst (Worcester)
  • Jackoline Joseph (Caledon)
  • Rykie le Roux (Paarl)
  • Hannie Meiring (Stellenbosch)
  • Christiana Neal (Head Office)
  • Hannelie Retief (Strand)
  • Johan Rousseau (Caledon)
  • Fran September (Strand)
  • Tiliza Terblanche (Stellenbosch)
  • Wickus van der Westhuizen (Stellenbosch)

15 YEARS

  • Johannes Arendse (Worcester)
  • Anel Claassen (Paarl)
  • Rozanne Muller (Paarl)
  • Chaleen October (Paarl)
  • Lena Theys (Stellenbosch)
  • Lizet van den Heever (Stellenbosch)

20 YEARS

  • Nella van Niekerk (Paarl)

25 YEARS

  • Valerie de Wee (Worcester)
  • Cecile du Preez (Strand)
  • Maria Human (Worcester)
  • Sarah Jacobs (Stellenbosch)
  • Lenie Jacobs (Worcester)
  • Sias le Fleur (Paarl)
  • Jacobus Martin (Paarl)
  • Rene Mollentze (Worcester)
  • Judgeman Nofemela (Worcester)
  • Susan Stanfliet (Worcester)
  • Petrus van Rooi (Paarl)

30 YEARS

  • Anita Koen (Worcester)

40 YEARS

  • Rona van der Westhuizen (Head Office)

Staff Excellence Awards

Academic Staff: Lecturer of the Year: Report 191 Business Studies/NCV Fundamentals

  • George du Plessis (Worcester)

Academic Staff: Lecturer of the Year: Electrical Engineering and Computer Practice related programmes

  • Elsabe Niemandt (Strand)

Academic Staff: Manager of the Year

  • Nomalizo Mtyela (Stellenbosch)

Support Staff: Clerk/Senior Driver/Senior Foreman/Foreman/Supervisor of the Year

  • Eileen Stoop (Kleinmond)

Support Staff: Senior Clerk/Officer/Senior Officer of the Year

  • Shameemah Baboo (Head Office)

Support Staff: Manager of the Year

  • Andries Venter (Head Office)

Project of the Year: Migration Project

  • Paul Capes
  • Shameemah Baboo
  • Candice Williams
  • Carmen van Wyk
  • Petra Harmse
  • Amy Cupido
  • Elthea Engelbrecht
  • She-Earl Beckett
  • Alida Loubser
  • Xolelwa Ndlela
  • Hannes Gelderblom

Leadership Award

  • Johanna Coetzee (Head Office)

Lifetime Achievement Award

  • Marietjie Visagie (Head Office)